Slide background
Fitzwilliam Business Centre  Making Business Easier

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified on May 24, 2018.

Introduction

At Fitzwilliam Business Centre, we are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and keeping your details secure. This means that we will protect the personal information ("Data") of all visitors who access our websites or services through any mobile application, platform or device (collectively, the "Site").

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how Fitzwilliam Business Centre collect, share, and use your personal information. You will also find information about how you can exercise your privacy rights. By using our Services you agree to Fitzwilliam Business Centre using your Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

This website including the associated mobile app, from now on referred to as the ("Site"), is operated by Fitzwilliam Business Centre. This Privacy Policy together with our Terms and Conditions provides guidance and information to users/visitors of the Site regarding the processing of Personal Data ("Data") by Fitzwilliam Business Centre.

In this Privacy Policy references to "You" means the person whose Data we collect, use and process.

We wish to help you make informed decisions, so please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use your Data.

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

Fitzwilliam Business Centre respect your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on the Site without your clear permission. You can visit the Site without disclosing any personally identifiable information about you. By using any part of the Site you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy.

About Fitzwilliam Business Centre

Fitzwilliam Business Centre (hereinafter referred to as "Fitzwilliam Business Centre" "us" "we" or "our") is committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with applicable Data Protection and privacy laws. Fitzwilliam Business Centre is the "Data Controller" of all Data that is collected on the Site. Fitzwilliam Business Centre is registered in Ireland with registration number 144664 and registered offices at 26 Upper Pembroke Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

Personal Data means any information relating to you which allows us to identify you. When you visit or use the Site in any way we may collect and process different types of information about you.

Personal Data is Data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. This may include:

  1. Name
  2. Address
  3. Mobile number
  4. Email address
  5. Payment details
  6. Information about your use of our website and App
  7. The communications you exchange with us or direct to us via, emails, phone, webchat and social media

 

This Data that you volunteer to us will be processed for the following purposes:

  1. To process payments and requests that you have made.
  2. To contact you in response to communications you might send us.
  3. To contact you from time to time via email or phone call in relation to the operation of your Fitzwilliam Business Centre account.
  4. To provide you with the information/service you have requested.
  5. To provide information relating to your Fitzwilliam Business Centre account.
  6. To securely share data with payment processors in order to validate payment transactions.
  7. To retain a record of these payments and amendments to your account.
  8. To communicate with you, where consent has been given. Please note that Fitzwilliam Business Centre will never share your details with any third parties for marketing purposes without clear consent and that you have the right to withdraw consent to direct marketing communications at any time.
  9. To send you email alerts and newsletters that you have opted-in to receive by filling in our online forms or contacting us by email or by other means.

 

Your Rights

This section outlines your rights as a Data Subject of Fitzwilliam Business Centre. However, your rights may be restricted under the following circumstances:

  • Where it is necessary for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of criminal offences.
  • Where it is necessary for the exercise or defence of a legal claim or proceedings.

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request Information about whether we hold personal information about you, and, if so, what that information is and why we are holding or using it.
  • Request Access to your Data ("Data Subject Access Request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information ("Data") we hold about you and to confirm that we are processing it legitimately.
  • Request Correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any inaccurate or incomplete Data we hold about you corrected.
  • Request Erasure of your Data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove Data where there is no reasonable explanation for us to continue to hold it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your Data where you have exercised your right to object to processing.
  • Object to Profiling that is not to be subject of any automated decision-making by us using your personal information or profiling of you.
  • Request the Restriction of Processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of Data about you.
  • Request a Transfer of your Data in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party (commonly known as a right to "Data Portability").
  • Withdraw Consent in the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your Data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you to withdraw your consent, we will stop processing your information for the purpose you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Requests for this information may be made by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or in writing to the Fitzwilliam Business Centre, 26 Upper Pembroke Street, Dublin 2.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information or to exercise any of your other rights. This is an appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

This right only applies to your own Data. When exercising this right, please be as specific as possible.

Retention

Fitzwilliam Business Centre will retain your Data for no longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We may also retain certain elements of your Data for a period after you delete or deactivate your account for our legitimate operations such as record keeping and to comply with our legal obligations. Whenever we retain your information we will do so in compliance with applicable laws.

We will retain data for a period of two (2) years where an account is inactive. After this period all Data will be removed from our databases and servers. Transactional information will be held for a period of six (6) years.

Links to other Sites

We endeavour to use appropriate technical and physical security measures to protect your Data. Any Data that you volunteer to Fitzwilliam Business Centre, if retained, will be held on secure servers and will only be used to process a payment transaction, manage your account and to better our service offering.

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your Data, and to protect it against accidental loss or damage. The data you provide to us is protected using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology. SSL is the industry standard method of encrypting personal information and credit card details so that they can be securely transferred over the Internet.

As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional securities as new technologies become available.

In the event that there is an interception or unauthorised access to your Data, we will not be liable or responsible for any resulting misuse of your personal information.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This non-personal data comprises of information that cannot be used to identify or contact you.

Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. Our Cookie policy can be accessed here. Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Disclosure of your Data

We consider your Data to be private and confidential. Your Data may be shared within Fitzwilliam Business Centre, for any of the purposes set out in this policy. We may disclose your Data to trusted third parties to complete and/or validate a payment transaction. We require all third parties to have appropriate technical and operational security measures in place to protect your Data, in line with Irish and EU Data Protection Laws.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be communicated to you by way of an e-mail or a notice on our website. By continuing to use our Site after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Privacy Policy as modified.

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint about how your Data is being processed by Fitzwilliam Business Centre, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or in writing directly to:

Fitzwilliam Business Centre, 26 Upper Pembroke Street, Dublin 2

You also have a right to complain to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co Laois or by telephone at 1890 25 22 31 and/or by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Client Portfolio

Logo-facebook
Logo-squarespace
Logo-opera
Logo-wonga
Logo-linkedin
Logo-logmein
Logo-h10
Logo-indeed
Logo-zendesk
Logo-enernoc
Logo-facebook
Logo-logmein
Logo-wonga
Logo-h10
Logo-squarespace
Logo-opera
Logo-zendesk
Logo-indeed
Logo-linkedin
Logo-enernoc

© 2018 Fitzwilliam Business Centre. Privacy Policy